Press "Enter" to skip to content

New book: Environmental Modelling, Software and Decision Support

The book “Environmental Modelling, Software and Decision Support:  state of the art and new perspective” can be preorered. Edited by Anthony J. Jakeman, Alexey A. Voinov, Andrea E. Rizzoli, Serena H. Chen it collects the outcomes of many workshops which were held at iEMSs 2006.

The book deals with the integrated approach to the complex and multi-disciplinary nature of environmental problems. In fact, modelling and software have become key instruments used to promote sustainability and improve environmental decision processes, especially through systematic integration of various knowledge and data and their ability to foster learning and help make predictions. This book presents the current state-of-the-art in environmental modelling and software and identifies the future challenges in the field.

Contact

Please direct your enquiries  to:

iEMSs Secretariat c/- IDSIA
Galleria 2
6928 Manno
Switzerland

Email: secretary (at) iemss (dot) org

Editorial Board

Composition of the editorial board of the journal Environmental Modelling & Software.

Members of the iEMSs are listed in bold.

 

Editor-in-Chief

Professor A.J. Jakeman – The Fenner School of Environment and Society, Australian National University, Building 48A, Linnaeus Way, Canberra, ACT0200, Australia

(Tel: 00 61 26125 4742; Fax: 00 61 26125 8395; E-mail: Tony.jakeman@anu.edu.au.)

Editors

I.N. Athanasiadis – Electrical and Computer Engineering Dept, Democritus University of Thrace, Greece.

A.E. Rizzoli – Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi sull’Intelligenza Artificiale, Galleria 2, Ch-6928 Manno, Switzerland (Tel: 41 91 610 8664; Fax: 41 91 610 8661; E-mail: andrea@idsia.ch)

A. Voinov – Faculty of Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation (ITC), University of Twente (http://www.itc.nl) P.O. Box 6, 7500 AA Enschede, The Netherlands (Tel: +31(0) 53 487 4507,   E-mail: aavoinov@gmail.com    Webl: http://www.likbez.com/AV)

 

Associate Editors
 

T. Berger – University of Hohenheim, Stuttgart, Germany

M. Borsuk – Dartmouth College, USA

M. Donatelli, JRC Ispra, Italy

G. Guariso – Politecnico di Milano, Piazza Leonardo da Vinci 32, I-20133 Milano, Italy.

A. Jolma – Aalto University, Finland

S. Marsili-Libelli – University of Florence, Italy

B. Robson – CSIRO Land and Water Canberra ACT2600, Australia
M. Sànchez-Marrè–  Technical University of Catalonia, Spain

R. Seppelt – Martin-Luther Universität Halle- Wittenberg, Leipzig, Germany

D. Swayne – Computing Research Laboratory for the Environment, CIS Department, University of Guelph,
N1G 2W1, Canada.

Emeritus Editor

A. A. Jennings – Department of Civil Engineering, Case Western Reserve University,

10900 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44106-7201, USA

Founding Editor Environmental Software

P. Zannetti – The EnviroComp Institute, Fremont, CA, USA

Editorial Assistant

Dr Serena Chen – The Australian National University, ACT0200, Australia

Editorial Board

 

K. Alexandridis, University of the Virgin Islands, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, USA

D. Ames – Idaho State University, USA

R. S. Anderssen – CSIRO Mathematical and Information Sciences, Canberra, Australia

R. M. Argent – University of Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

G. Blöschl – Technische Universitut Wien, Vienna, Austria

F. Bousquet – CIRAD, Montpellier, France

R. Brouwer – Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam

M. Deangelis – Università di Milano, Milano, Italy

R. Denzer – Environment Informatics Group at HTW University of Applied Sciences, Saarbrücken, Germany

S. Dragicevic, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, Canada

A. Ernest, Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, KY, USA

W. Geiger – Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Germany

A. Gronewold,  Duke University, Durham, NC, USA

B. Geelhoed, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands

C. Gualtieri – University of Napoli Federico II, Italy

H. Hartmann – University of Arizona, Tucson, USA

L.M. Hilty – University of Zurich and Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Testing and Research. Zürich, Switzerland

B. Hodges, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, USA

A. Ines, The Earth Institute at Columbia University, Palisades, NY,USA

G. Iovine – Italian National Research Council, Cosenza, Italy

K. Keesman – University of Wageningen, The Netherlands

T. Kokkonen – Helsinki University of Technology, Finland

D. P. Loucks – Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, USA

B. S. McIntosh – Centre for Water Science, Cranfield University, Bedfordshire, UK

M.J. McAleer – Erasmus University, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

H. Maier – University of Adelaide, Australia

N. Mole – University of Sheffield, Sheffield, UK

J. Mysiak – Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei, Venice, Italy

J. P. Norton – Australian National University, Canberra, Australia

R.J. Oglesby – NASA/Marshall Space Flight Center, Lincoln, NE, USA

L. Oxley – University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand

B. Page – University of Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany

C. Pahl-Wostl – University of Osnabrück, Germany

C. Ramos-Scharrón -University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX, USA

P. Reed – Pennsylvania State University, USA

Y. Shao – City University of Hong Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong

C. Smith – University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia

R. Sojda – USDI Geological Survey, Bozeman, MT, USA

R. Soncini-Sessa – Politecnico di Milano, Italy

P. Vanrolleghem – Université Laval, Canada

I. Vardavas – University of Crete, Greece

O. Varis – Helsinki University of Technology, Helsinki, Finland

P. Verburg, Department of Environmental Sciences Wageningen, The Netherlands

F. Villa – University of Vermont, USA

K. Voigt – German Research Centre for Environmental Health, Munich, Germany

J. Vrugt – University of California, Irvine, CA, USA

P. Young – Lancaster University, Lancaster, UK

A. Zerger – CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems, Canberra, Australia

Office

The iEMSs Office (2020-2022)

President 

Stefan Reis, UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology

Secretary

Ke Zhang, Hohai University, China

Treasurer

Ioannis Athanasiadis, Wageningen University, The Netherlands

Vice -presidents

Min Chen, Nanjing Normal University, China

Marina Erechtchoukova, York University, Canada

Peter Khaiter, York University, Canada

Nigel W.T. Quinn, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, United States

 

Arbitrators

Carlo Lepori, IDSIA, Lugano, Switzerland
Andrea-Emilio Rizzoli
, IDSIA USI/SUPSI, Switzerland

The iEMSs Board and the iEMSs Office are in charge for 2 years, new elections will be held in 2022, before the iEMSs 2022 biennial meeting.

Past-presidents

2016-2020 Dan Ames, Brigham Young University, United States

2012-2016: Andrea Emilio Rizzoli, IDSIA, Switzerland

2008-2012: Alexey Voinov, ITC, U Twente, The Netherlands

2004-2008: Giorgio Guariso, Politecnico di Milano, Italy, EU

2000-2004: Anthony J. Jakeman, Australian National University, Australia.

Board

The iEMSs Board of Directors (2020-2022)

In addition to the Office members, the following iEMSs members compose the Board of Directors:

  • Alexandrov Georgii
  • Ames Daniel P.
  • Cuddy Susan
  • Demir Ibrahim
  • Gibert Karina
  • Gualtieri Carlo
  • Iwanaga Takuya
  • Jakeman Anthony
  • Knightes Christopher
  • Koch Jennifer
  • Liu Junzhi
  • Mannina Giorgio
  • Nazrul Islam
  • Nejadhashemi Pouyan
  • O’Brien Kate
  • Park Daeryong
  • Qin Chengzhi
  • Rizzoli Andrea
  • Sànchez-Marrè Miquel
  • van Griensven Ann
  • Vervoort R. Willem
  • Voinov Alexey A
  • Wang Dali
  • Wu Wenyan

The iEMSs Board and the iEMSs Office are in charge for 2 years, new elections will be held in 2022.

Scope and Aims

iEMSs (we pronounce it “eye-em-es”) is a not-for-profit organization uniting private persons and organizations dealing with environmental modelling, software and related topics.

The aims of the iEMSs are to:

  • develop and use environmental modelling and software tools to advance the science and improve decision making with respect to resource and environmental issues. This places an emphasis on interdisciplinarity and the development of generic frameworks and methodologies which integrate models and software tools across issues, scales, disciplines and stakeholders with respect to resource and environmental issues;
  • promote contacts among physical, social and natural scientists, economists and software developers from different countries and coordinate their activities;
  • improve the cooperation between the sciences and decision makers/advisors on environmental matters;
  • exchange information in the field of environmental modelling and software among scientific and educational organizations and private enterprises, as well as non-governmental organizations and governmental bodies.

 To achieve these aims, the iEMSs:

  • organizes international conferences, meetings and courses in environmental modelling and software;
  • publishes scientific studies and popular scientific materials in the Environmental Modelling and Software journal (Elsevier);
  • hosts a website which allows members to communicate research and other information relevant to the Society’s aims with one another and the broader community;
  • delivers regular information to members through the website and mailing lists.

 

Student Prizes

List of recipients of iEMSs student awards

  • 2014
    • Student best presentation awards:
      • Jon Herman – Balancing robustneess to future uncertainty between cooperating regional water utilities
      • Tommaso Stella – Reimplementation and reuse of the Canegro model
      • Lu Wang – Modelling of CO2 solubility in salty aqueous solutions at geological sequestration condition
    • Commendations 
      • Samuel Rivera
      • Hugo Thierry
      • Bharathi Murali
      • Gennadii Donchyts
      • Javier Gonzalez
      • Danlu Guo
    • Best poster:
      • Mehrmet B. Ercan, University of South Carolina, USA, A Python Tool for Multi-Gage Calibration of SWAT Models using the NSGA-II Algorithm
      • Honglan Shi, Kyung Hee University, Republic of Korea, Understanding of Nonlinear Environmental Processes Using Chemometric Driven Model with Time Difference Concept
      • Shaun Livingston, BYU, USA, How about ‘PINTEREST’ for water data and models?
  • 2012
    • Student best presentation awards
      • Niklaus Lehmann (ETH Zürich), for the presentation of the paper “Adapting towards climate change: A whole-farm approach” co-authored with Robert Finger
      • Gunnar Dressler (UFZ Leipzig) for the paper ” Mobility – a panacea for pastoralism? An ecological-economic model- ling approach” co-authored with Birgit Müller and Karin Frank
      • Joseph Kasprzyk (Penn State, USA) for the paper “Many-Objective Robust Decision Making for Water Supply Portfolio Planning Under Deep Uncertainty” co-authored with Shanthi Nataraj, Patrick Reed, and Robert Lempert
  • 2010
    • Student best paper awards
      • Stefano Balbi – A spatial agent-based model to explore scenarios of adaptation to climate change in an alpine tourism destination
      • Lyubomir Halachev – Analysis of the economic sustainability of companies in the water sector
      • Gert Everaert – Development of data-driven models for the assessment of  macroinvertebrates in rivers in Flanders
      • Anna Cord – Remote sensing time series for modelling invasive species distribution: a case study of Tamarix spp. in the US and Mexico
    • Student commendations
      • Serena Chen – Bayesian network for modelling habitat suitability of an endangered species
      • Simon Hood – A novel model calibration technique through application of machine learning association rules
      • Ioan Ferencik – On site environmental modelling and monitoring: the Nordic scenario in HYDROSYS project
      • Anas Altartouri – Spatiotemporal modelling of the spread of common reed on the Finnish coast
      • Monica Carvalho – Modelling a simple trigeneration system: environmental costs
      • Levis Gill – An interactive visual decision support tool for sustainable urban river corridor management
      • Javier Holguin Gonzalez – Modelling the ecological impact of discharged urban waters upon receiving aquatic ecosystems. A tropical lowland river case study: city Cali and the Cauca river in Colombia
      • Sidney Pendelberry – A taguchi-based method for assessing data center sustainability
      • Yi-Liang Kuo – Unexpected Side-effects of Winter Feeding: Learning from Mahalanobis Distances Factor Analysis in the case of red-crowned Cranes in Hokkaido, Japan
  • 2008
    • Student prizes
      • Javier Murillo – Improving waste water treatment quality through an auction-based management of discharges
    • Student commendations
      • Ilias Pechlivanidis – The significance of spatial variability of rainfall on runoff
      • Tatiana Filatova – An agent-based model for explaining land market mechanisms for coastal zone management
      • Marta Terrado – Coupling empirical and deterministic models to assess surface water contamination.
  • 2006
    • Student prizes
      • Jakin Ravalico, University of Adelaide, Australia
      • Ans Mouton, University of Ghent, Belgium
    • Student commendations
      • Lance Besaw, USA
      • Vimal Sharma, Canada
      • Octavio Sequeiros, USA
      • Judith Janssen, The Netherlands
  • 2004
    • Student prizes
      • Ioannis Athanasiadis (integrated systems)
      • Bernardo Veiga (socioeconomic systems)
      • Bjorn Reineking (general systems)
    • Student commendations
      • Panomsak Promburon (socio-economic systems)
      • Karina Rinke (integrated systems)
      • Jean-Michel Medoc (integrated systems)
      • Hazel Parry (natural systems)
      • Angelo Doglioni (natural systems)
  • 2002
    • Student prizes
      • Felix Chan, Australia (socio-economic systems)
      • David Marechal, Great Britain (natural systems)
      • Giorgio Corani, Italy (general systems)
    • Student commendations
      • Kai Brassel (socio-economic systems)
      • Suhejla Hoti (socio-economic systems)
      • Eva Trasforini (general systems)
      • Christopher Pettit (general systems)
      • Elmar Kriegler (natural systems)
      • Michaela Saisana (natural systems)

Medallists, Fellows and ECREs

The iEMSs acknowledges research excellence and service to the Society periodically awarding Medals (biennial, even years), Fellowships (biennial, odd years) and Early Career Research Excellence (ECRE) awards (biennial, even years).

  • 2020
    • Medalists
      • Robert Lempert
      • Lucy Marshall
      • Derek Robinson
    • ECRE Awards
      • Jon Herman
      • Saman Razavi
      • Helen Mayfield
      • Andrea Cominola 
  • 2019
    • Fellows
      • Daniel P. Ames, BYU, USA
      • Marina Erechtchoukova, York University, Canada
      • Olaf David, Colorado State University, USA
      • Min Chen, Nanjing Normal University, China
  • 2018
    • Medalists
      • Andrea Castelletti, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
      • Andrea E. Rizzoli, IDSIA USI/SUPSI, Switzerland
      • Val Snow, AgResearch Ltd, New Zealand
    • ECRE Awards
      • Ibrahim Demir, University of Iowa, USA
      • Sondoss El Sawah, ANU, Australia
      • Matteo Guiliani, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
      • Jiri Nossent, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
  • 2017
    • Fellows
      • Sabine Sauvage
      • Carlo Gualtieri
      • Gerald Schimak
  • 2016
    • Medallists
      • Ann van Griensven, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
      • Patrick Reed, Cornell University, USA
    • ECRE Awards
      • Serena Hamilton, Edith Cowan University, Australia
      • Joseph Guillaume, Aalto University, Finland
      • Joseph Kasprzyk, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
  • 2015
    • Fellows
      • Robert Argent, Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
      • Ralf Denzer, Saarland University of Applied Sciences, Germany
      • Stefan Reis, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, UK
      • Gene Whelan, US EPA, USA
  • 2014
    • Medallists
      • James Ascough, US Department of Agriculture, USA
      • Marcello Donatelli, CRA-CIN, Italy
      • Thorsten Wagener, University of Bristol, UK
    • ECRE Awards
      • Tatiana Filatova, Twente University, The Netherlands
      • Stefano Galelli, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
      • Jeffery S. Horsburgh, Utah State University, USA
      • Francesca Pianosi, University of Bristol, UK
  • 2013 
    • Fellows
      • Barbara Robson, CSIRO, Australia
      • Jiří Hřebíček, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
      • Ioannis Athanasiadis, University of Thrace, Greece
  • 2012
    • Medallists
      • Dawn Parker, University of Waterloo, Canada
      • Peter Reichert, EAWAG, Switzerland
      • Alexey Voinov, University of Twente, The Netherlands
    • ECRE Awards
      • Luca Brocca, CNR-IRPI, Italy
      • Jonathan Goodall, University of South Carolina, USA
      • Giorgio Mannina, Università di Palermo, Italy
      • Enrico Pisoni, Università di Brescia, Italy
      • Pepijn Schreinemachers, Universität Hohenheim, Germany
  • 2011 
    • Fellows
      • Susan Cuddy, ANU & CSIRO, Australia
      • Carlo Giupponi, University of Venice Ca’ Foscari, Italy
      • Richard Sojda, USGS, USA
  • 2010
    • Medalists
      • Holger Maier, University of Adelaide, Australia
      • Ralf Seppelt, Martin-Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
    • ECRE awards
      • Dan Ames, Idaho State University, USA
      • Andrea Castelletti, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
      • Sander Janssen, Universiteit van Tilburg, The Netherlands
      • Wendy Merritt, Australian National University
  • 2009
    • Fellows
      • Dagmar Haase, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research, Germany
      • Jaroslav Mysiak, Fondazione Eni Mattei, Venice, Italy
      • Nigel Quinn, Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • 2008
    • Medallists
      • Daniel (Pete) Loucks, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA
      • Stefano Marsili-Libelli, University of Florence, Italy
      • Bernd Page, University of Hamburg, Germany
    • ECRE awards
      • Mark Borsuk, Dartmouth College, Hanover,USA
      • Yuqiong Liu, University of Arizona, USA
      • Brian McIntosh, Cranfield University, UK
  • 2007
    • Fellows
      • Karina Gibert, Technical University of Catalonia
      • Dave Swayne, University of Guelph, Canada
      • Kristina Voigt, GSF-National Research Centre for Environment and Health, Germany
  • 2006
    • Medallists
      • Helena Mitasova, North Carolina State University, USA (integrated systems)
      • John Norton, University of Birmingham, UK and Australian National University, AUS (natural systems)
      • Les Oxley, University of Canterbury, NZ (socioeconomic systems)
    • ECRE awards
      • Jaroslav Mysiak
      • Thorsten Wagener
      • Joaquim Comas
  • 2005
    • Fellows
      • Miquel Sanchez-i-Marré (integrated systems)
      • Christine Lim (socioeconomic systems)
      • Alexey Voinov (natural systems)
  • 2004
    • Medallists
      • Claudia Pahl-Wostl (integrated systems)
      • Michael McAleer (socioeconomic systems)
      • Giorgio Guariso (natural systems)
    • ECRE Awards
      • Felix Chan (socio-economic systems)
      • Suhejila Hoti (socio-economic systems)
      • Rebecca Letcher (integrated systems)
      • Matt Hare (integrated systems)
      • Brian Fath (natural systems)
      • Teemu Kokkonen (natural systems)
  • 2003
    • Fellows
      • Dora Marinova (socio-economic systems)
      • Achim Sydow (natural systems)
      • Andrea Rizzoli (software systems)
  • 2001
    • Inaugural Fellow
      • Anthony J Jakeman, First President of iEMSs, (2000-2004)

Rules

Awards of the International Environmental Modelling and Software Society (iEMSs)

The International Environmental Modelling and Software Society (IEMSS) (henceforth, “the Society”) has three categories, namely Natural Systems, Socioeconomic Systems, and Software Systems. The Society is by its nature integrative, and the three categories reflect different emphases and perspectives regarding modelling and software.

The Society proposes to award Fellowships, Biennial Medals, Early Career Research Excellence Prizes, Student Prizes for Best Paper and Presentation, and Student Commendations for Excellent Paper and Presentation, in each of the three categories.

Fellowships are intended to be awarded in every odd-numbered year in between the Biennial Conferences.

Biennial Medals, Early Career Research Excellence Prizes, and Student Prizes and Commendations are intended to be awarded in every even-numbered year to coincide with the Biennial Conferences.

 

  1. Fellowships:
    • In every odd-numbered year, the Society will confer one Fellowship in each category for: “Unselfish dedication to promoting the aims of the Society, and for outstanding contributions to environmental modelling and software.”
    • Fellows are entitled to use the postnominal “FIEMSS”.
    • Fellowships will commence in 2003.
    • Any member of the Society may be nominated for Fellowship. The fellowships are to be proposed by the President and Vice-Presidents. Self-nomination is not permitted. The seconder must be a member of the Society. Candidates will be notified of their nomination.
    • Nominations should be sent directly to the President of the Society by 30 June in every odd-numbered year, and should be accompanied by a written statement and a curriculum vitae of the nominee.
    • A Fellowships Committee will be determined by the Biennial General Meeting for the following two years, and will be chaired by the President.
    • Recommendations for Fellowship will be approved by the Executive and the Board of Directors.
    • The honour of being the inaugural Fellow of the Society should be given to the President of the Society. Any President will automatically become a Fellow on taking up the position.
  2. Biennial Medals:
    • In every even-numbered year, to coincide with the Biennial Conference, the Society will confer one Biennial Medal in each category for: “Exceptional research contributions to environmental modelling and software, and for promoting the aims of the Society.”
    • Biennial Medalists automatically become Fellows of the Society, and are entitled to use the postnominal “FIEMSS”.
    • Biennial Medals will commence in 2004.
    • Any member of the Society may be nominated for a Biennial Medal. The proposer and seconder must be members of the Society. Self-nomination is not permitted. Candidates will be notified of their nomination. (v) Nominations should be sent directly to the President of the Society at least three months before the Biennial General Meeting in every even-numbered year, and should be accompanied by a written statement and a curriculum vitae of the nominee.
    • A Biennial Medals Committee will be determined by the Biennial General Meeting for the following two years, and will be chaired by the President.
    • Recommendations for Biennial Medals will be approved by the Executive and the Board of Directors.
  3. Early Career Research Excellence Prizes:
    • In every even-numbered year, to coincide with the Biennial Conference, the Society will confer one Early Career Research Excellence Prize in each category for: “Early career research excellence in environmental modelling and software.”
    • An early career researcher should have graduated with a PhD degree or equivalent within seven years of being nominated for the award. For the inaugural prizes, a researcher should have graduated with a PhD degree or equivalent within ten years of being nominated for the award.
    • Early Career Research Excellence Prizes will commence in 2004.
    • Any member of the Society may be nominated for an Early Career Research Excellence Prize. The proposer and seconder must be members of the Society. Self-nomination is not permitted. Candidates will be notified of their nomination.
    • Nominations should be sent directly to the President of the Society at least three months before the Biennial General Meeting in every even-numbered year, and should be accompanied by a written statement and a curriculum vitae of the nominee.
    • An Early Career Research Excellence Prizes Committee will be determined by the Biennial General Meeting for the following two years, and will be chaired by the President.
    • Recommendations for Early Career Research Excellence Prizes will be approved by the Executive and the Board of Directors
  4. Student Prizes for Best Paper and Presentation:
    • In every even-numbered year, to coincide with the Biennial Conference, the Society will confer one Student Prize for Best Paper and Presentation in each category.
    • Student Prizes were first awarded at the Inaugural Biennial Conference in 2002.
    • Consideration for Student Prizes and Commendations for Excellence is through self-nomination to the Convenor of the Biennial Conference before the commencement of the conference.
    • The Convenor of the Biennial Conference and the President will appoint a Student Prize Committee in each category. (v) At least two members of the Committee will attend each student presentation. (vi) If the student is not the first-named author on a multi-authored paper, or if the authorship on a multi-authored paper is not alphabetical, a brief written statement by the supervisor as to the student’s contribution to the paper should accompany the nomination.
  5. Student Commendations for Excellent Paper and Presentation:
    • In every even-numbered year, to coincide with the Biennial Conference, the Society will confer one or two Student Commendations for Excellent Paper and Presentation in each category.
    • Student Commendations for Excellence were first awarded at the Inaugural Biennial Conference in 2002.
    • Consideration for Student Prizes and Commendations for Excellence is through self-nomination to the Convenor of the Biennial Conference before the commencement of the conference.
    • The Convenor of the Biennial Conference and the President will appoint a Student Prize Committee in each category.
    • At least two members of the Committee will attend each student presentation.
    • If the student is not the first-named author on a multi-authored paper, or if the authorship on a multi-authored paper is not alphabetical, a brief written statement by the supervisor as to the student’s contribution to the paper should accompany the nomination.

 

Transaction of the iEMSs 2004 Conference

Complexity and Integrated Resources Management

Transactions of the 2nd Biennial Meeting of the iEMSs

Edited by Claudia Pahl-Wostl, Sonja Schmidt, Andrea E. Rizzoli, and Anthony J. Jakeman

The Proceedings of the International Congress on International Environmental Modelling and Software (iEMSs 2004) are available here:

https://scholarsarchive.byu.edu/iemssconference/2004/

Each paper in these volumes was refereed by an Editor, a member of the Editorial Board of the Conference, and two anonymous referees.

Please, read the instructions on how to cite a paper appeared in these proceedings.

List of Errata (updated 10 Mar 05).