Login Form

The International Environmental Modelling & Software Society


The iEMSs acknowledges research excellence and service to the Society periodically awarding Medals (biennial, even years), Fellowships (biennial, odd years) and Early Career Research Excellence (ECRE) awards (biennial, even years).

  • 2016
    • Medallists
      • Ann van Griensven, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
      • Patrick Reed, Cornell University, USA
    • ECRE Awards
      • Serena Hamilton, Edith Cowan University, Australia
      • Joseph Guillaume, Aalto University, Finland
      • Joseph Kasprzyk, University of Colorado Boulder, USA
    • Fellows
      • Robert Argent, Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
      • Ralf Denzer, Saarland University of Applied Sciences, Germany
      • Stefan Reis, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology, UK
      • Gene Whelan, US EPA, USA
  • 2014
    • Medallists
      • James Ascough, US Department of Agriculture, USA
      • Marcello Donatelli, CRA-CIN, Italy
      • Thorsten Wagener, University of Bristol, UK
    • ECRE Awards
      • Tatiana Filatova, Twente University, The Netherlands
      • Stefano Galelli, Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore
      • Jeffery S. Horsburgh, Utah State University, USA
      • Francesca Pianosi, University of Bristol, UK
  • 2013 
    • Fellows
      • Barbara Robson, CSIRO, Australia
      • Jiří Hřebíček, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
      • Ioannis Athanasiadis, University of Thrace, Greece
  • 2012
    • Medallists
      • Dawn Parker, University of Waterloo, Canada
      • Peter Reichert, EAWAG, Switzerland
      • Alexey Voinov, University of Twente, The Netherlands
    • ECRE Awards
      • Luca Brocca, CNR-IRPI, Italy
      • Jonathan Goodall, University of South Carolina, USA
      • Giorgio Mannina, Università di Palermo, Italy
      • Enrico Pisoni, Università di Brescia, Italy
      • Pepijn Schreinemachers, Universität Hohenheim, Germany
  • 2011 
    • Fellows
      • Susan Cuddy, ANU & CSIRO, Australia
      • Carlo Giupponi, University of Venice Ca' Foscari, Italy
      • Richard Sojda, USGS, USA
  • 2010
    • Medalists
      • Holger Maier, University of Adelaide, Australia
      • Ralf Seppelt, Martin-Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany
    • ECRE awards
      • Dan Ames, Idaho State University, USA
      • Andrea Castelletti, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
      • Sander Janssen, Universiteit van Tilburg, The Netherlands
      • Wendy Merritt, Australian National University
  • 2009
    • Fellows
      • Dagmar Haase, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research, Germany
      • Jaroslav Mysiak, Fondazione Eni Mattei, Venice, Italy
      • Nigel Quinn, Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
  • 2008
    • Medallists
      • Daniel (Pete) Loucks, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA
      • Stefano Marsili-Libelli, University of Florence, Italy
      • Bernd Page, University of Hamburg, Germany
    • ECRE awards
      • Mark Borsuk, Dartmouth College, Hanover,USA
      • Yuqiong Liu, University of Arizona, USA
      • Brian McIntosh, Cranfield University, UK
  • 2007
    • Fellows
      • Karina Gibert, Technical University of Catalonia
      • Dave Swayne, University of Guelph, Canada
      • Kristina Voigt, GSF-National Research Centre for Environment and Health, Germany
  • 2006
    • Medallists
      • Helena Mitasova, North Carolina State University, USA (integrated systems)
      • John Norton, University of Birmingham, UK and Australian National University, AUS (natural systems)
      • Les Oxley, University of Canterbury, NZ (socioeconomic systems)
    • ECRE awards
      • Jaroslav Mysiak
      • Thorsten Wagener
      • Joaquim Comas
  • 2005
    • Fellows
      • Miquel Sanchez-i-Marré (integrated systems)
      • Christine Lim (socioeconomic systems)
      • Alexey Voinov (natural systems)
  • 2004
    • Medallists
      • Claudia Pahl-Wostl (integrated systems)
      • Michael McAleer (socioeconomic systems)
      • Giorgio Guariso (natural systems)
    • ECRE Awards
      • Felix Chan (socio-economic systems)
      • Suhejila Hoti (socio-economic systems)
      • Rebecca Letcher (integrated systems)
      • Matt Hare (integrated systems)
      • Brian Fath (natural systems)
      • Teemu Kokkonen (natural systems)
  • 2003
    • Fellows
      • Dora Marinova (socio-economic systems)
      • Achim Sydow (natural systems)
      • Andrea Rizzoli (software systems)
  • 2001
    • Inaugural Fellow
      • Anthony J Jakeman, First President of iEMSs, (2000-2004)