Session D4: Water Resources Management and Planning – Modelling and Software for Improving Decisions and Engaging Stakeholders

Chairs: Andrea Castelletti, Julien Harou, Stephane Binet, Amaury Tilmant, Joseph Kasprzyk, David Rosenberg, Patrick M. Reed, Holger Maier, Anne Johannet.

Schedule

Monday July 11th
Time Title Authors Room Moderator(s)
8:30-8:50 Modelling combinations of economic instruments to eliminate depletion in the Alto Guadalentín aquifer (SE Spain) David Martínez-Granados and Javier Calatrava A002 Andrea Castelletti
8:50-9:10 Exploring socio-hydrological dynamics with a hybrid hydrological agent-based model Anastasia Lobanova, Francesco Lamperti, Andrea Roventini, David Tabara, Stefan Liersch and Valentina Krysanova A002
9:10-9:30 Institutional analysis for flood risk reduction: A coupled agent-based - flood model method Yared Abayneh Abebe, Amineh Ghorbani, Zoran Vojinovic, Igor Nikolic and Arlex Sanchez Torres A002
9:30-9:50 An Agent-Based Model of Jordan Highland Farmer Decision Making Philip Selby, Josue Medellin-Azuara, Christian Klassert, Jim Yoon and Julien Harou A002
10:30-10:50 Using SDDP to perform basin-wide water resources assessments with limited data availability Charles Rougé and Amaury Tilmant A002 Anne Johannet
10:50-11:10 Using Tethys Portal to Deploy Water Data Visualization and Analysis Web Apps for the U.S. National Water Center Sarva Pulla, Dan Ames and Jim Nelson A002
11:10-11:30 Climate change impacts on the water resources of the Garonne River watershed (FRANCE): a blue and green water approach Youen Grusson, José-Miguel Sanchez-Perez, Sabine Sauvage and François Anctil A002
11:30-11:50 A multicriteria assessment method to compare scenarios of water management in agricultural landscapes. Sandrine Allain, Gaël Plumecocq and Delphine Leenhardt A002
11:50-12:10 Evaluation of Future Climate Change Impact on Aquatic Ecosystem and Health using LM3-TAN Model in South Korea Ji Wan Lee, Chung Gil Jung, So Ra Ahn and Seong Joon Kim A002
14:30-14:50 M3O: a Matlab toolbox for designing Multi-Objective Optimal Operations of water reservoir systems Matteo Giuliani, Yu Li, Andrea Cominola, Simona Denaro, Emanuele Mason and Andrea Castelletti A002 Charles Rouge
14:50-15:10 Optimist: a Python library for Water System Optimal Operation and Analysis using SDDP Luciano Raso, David Dorchies, Jan Kwakkel and Pierre-Olivier Malaterre A002
15:10-15:30 Using an object and pattern oriented approach to hydrological modelling teaching and research R. Willem Vervoort, Joseph Guillaume, Tom Bishop, Dipangkar Kundu and Floris van Ogtrop A002
15:30-15:50 Development of a Nutrient Load Apportionment Modelling Toolbox Eva Mockler A002
15:50-14:10 A framework for developing simple adaptive indicator-based water treatment decision support systems Mohamed Hamouda A002
16:30-16:50 A Decision Support Tool (R-SWAT-DS) for Integrated Watershed Management Angel Udias, Anna Malago, Marco Pastori, Olga Vigiak, Arnauld Reynaud, Francisco Javier Elorza and Faycal Bouraoui A002 Julien Harou
16:50-17:10 Using web content for informing water management in snow-dominated catchments Matteo Giuliani, Roman Fedorov, Andrea Castelletti and Piero Fraternali A002
17:10-17:30 Water management modeling and role-playing games at multiple scales for pupils’ and citizens’ needs : the mediterranean Têt catchment implementation Patrice Robin, Geraldine Abrami, Fabrice Carol, Fanny Debeurne, Nils Ferrand, Dominique Dalbin, Martin Cavero and Jade Wolf A002
17:30-17:50 Water Resource Management with the management software MANUELA Monika von Haaren A002
17:50-18:10 Analysing the error potential of administrative data in determining the sinuosity of small rivers Pierre Karrasch and Sebastian Hunger A002
Tuesday July 12th
Time Title Authors Room Moderators(s)
8:30-8:50 Towards a neural networks-based prediction tool devoted to low water-levels forecasting. Case study on the Méjannes-le-Clap karst aquifer (France). Adrien Coutouis, Anne Johannet, Séverin Pistre, Pierre-Alain Ayral and Laurent Cadilhac A002 Jon Herman
8:50-9:10 Evidence of contaminant storage at the soil / vadose zone interface and implication for nitrate residence time modeling in groundwaters Emélie Viel, Myriam Dedewanou, Yves Coquet and Stéphane Binet A002
9:10-9:30 On the use of finite-difference model to evaluate the impact of underground water overexploitation Azzedine Hani, Nabil Bougherira, Larbi Djabri, Hicham Chaffai and Sami Lallahem A002
9:30-9:50 Engaging Stakeholders in assessing the impact of agricultural practice on groundwater quality: the Residence Time Distribution model (RTD) Binet Stephane, Essayan Victor, Hertout Aurore, Dedewanou Myriam, Noel Hervé, Berte Léo and Bordeau François A002
10:30-10:50 Constraint Programming versus MIP for LCA-based Multi-Objective Optimization of Sustainable Potable Water Production Plants Florin Capitanescu, Antonino Marvuglia, Enrico Benetto, Aras Ahmadi and Ligia Tiruta-Barna A002 Andrea Cominola
10:50-11:10 Effectiveness of incentives to promote adoption of water sensitive urban design: A case study on rain water harvesting tanks Md Sayed Iftekhar, Christian Urich, Steven Schilizzi and Ana Deletic A002
11:10-11:30 Combined Recursive Clustering and Partitioning to Define Optimal DMAs of Water Distribution Networks Armando Di Nardo, Michele Di Natale, Dino Musmarra, Simeone Chianese and Giovanni Francesco Santonastaso A002
14:30-14:50 Dynamic modelling of dissolved organic carbon concentrations in the Severn-Thames River systems and assessment of the impact of a water transfer Jaeyoung Lee, Gianbattista Bussi, Paul Whitehead, Martyn Futter and Jim Hall A002 Matteo Giuliani
14:50-15:10 Reduction of pharmaceutical loads in rivers: an integrated model that facilitates decision-making processes Pau Gimeno, Rafael Marcé, Lluís Bosch, Joaquim Comas and Lluís Corominas A002
15:10-15:30 The validation of algal growth processes in a water quality model using remote sensing data Andrew Slaughter and Sukhmani Mantel A002
15:30-15:50 Developing water quality objectives for salinity diversions to agriculture using steady-state and transient models Nigel Quinn, Ayman Alzraiee and Karl Longley A002
16:30-16:50 Identification of Critical Source Areas of Nutrient Loads using SWAT Model: Case study, Zrebar Lake Watershed, Iran Somayeh Imani, Majid Delavar and Mohammad Hossein Niksokhan A002 Stephane Binet
16:50-17:10 Assessing the Performance of a Spatially Distributed Soil Erosion and Sediment Delivery Model for Han River Basin of South Korea Chung-Gil Jung, Ji-Wan Lee, So-Ra Ahn and Seong-Joon Kim A002
17:10-17:30 A Study of Non-point Source Pollution Reduction of Tea Garden in Taiwan Feitsui Reservoir Watershed Chia-Chun Ho and Jen-Yang Lin A002
17:30-17:50 Hindcasting the dynamics of an Eastern Mediterranean marine ecosystem under the impacts of multiple and cumulative stressors Xavier Corrales, Marta Coll, Eyal Ofir, Menachem Goren, Dor Edelist, Johanna J Heymans and Gideon Gal A002
17:50-18:10 Watershed Soundness, Vulnerability and Recovery Potential Analysis for Protection and Restoration Priorities of Han River Basin in South Korea So Ra Ahn, Ji Wan Lee, Chung Gil Jung and Seong Joon Kim A002