Session C1: VI Data Mining for Environmental Sciences Session

Chairs: Karina Gibert, Miquel Sànchez-Marrè, Joaquín Izquierdo, Ignasi Rodríguez-Roda, Serena (Chen) Hamilton, Ioannis Athanasiadis, Antonio Ciampi, Geoff Holmes, Vanessa Kuentz-Simonet, Tina Rambonilaza.

Schedule

Tuesday July 12th
Time Title Authors Room Moderator(s)
8:30-8:50 R package MVGHD: causal inference procedure for geographic high-dimensional. Stephane Bourrelly and Pascal Auquier B205 Karina Gibert
8:50-9:10 SOCIO ENVIRONMENTAL CONFLICTS IN ECUADOR. THE USE OF PREPROCESSING AND DATA MINING TO DETECT INFLUENCING FACTORS ON VIOLENCE AND CRISIS (1985 - 2016) Lina Pita-Merino, Marti Rosas-Casals and Karina Gibert B205
9:10-9:30 Design of the data sensor pre-processing stage for a long term multi-tracking application Pere Marti-Puig, Ramon Reig-Bolaño and Moises Serra B205
9:30-9:50 An Experimental Comparison of Methods to Handle Missing Values in Environmental Datasets Ana D. Maldonado, Pedro A. Aguilera and Antonio Salmerón B205
9:50-10:10 Pre-processing SCADA data from wind turbines as a previous stage to the application of prognosis algorithms Alejandro Blanco, Pere Marti-Puig, Jordi Solé-Casals and Jordi Cusidó B205
10:30-10:50 Predictive species distribution models of three range-expanding mammal species in Japan Shinji Fukuda, Shiho Saito, Koji Osato and Koichi Kaji B205 Manuel Herrera
10:50-11:10 Location, identification, and low complexity tracking algorithms with an image compression strategy for a long term multi-tracking application Ramon Reig-Bolaño, Pere Marti-Puig and Moises Serra B205
11:10-11:30 IndexMed projects: new tools using the CIGESMED DataBase on Coralligenous for indexing, visualizing and data mining based on graphs Romain David, Jean-Pierre Feral, Anne-Sophie Archambeau, Nicolas Bailly, Cyrille Blanpain, Vincent Breton, Aurélien De Jode, Aurélie Delavaud, Alrick Dias, Sophie Gachet, Dorian Guillemain, Julien Lecubin, Geneviève Romier, Christian Surace, Laure Thierry de Ville D Avray, Christos Arvanitidis, Anne Chenuil, Melih Ertan Ҫinar, Drosos Koutsoubas, Stéphane Sartoretto and Thierry Tatoni B205
11:30-11:50 COMPLEX NETWORKS AND PLANNING. APPLYING GRAPH THEORY TO THE ANALYSIS OF COASTAL RISK GOVERNANCE Anna Julià-Verdaguer, Elisabet Roca, Marti Rosas-Casals and Míriam Villares B205
11:50-12:10 Making the most of machine learning and free data: a deforestation case study Helen Mayfield, Carl Smith, Marc Hockings, Marcus Gallagher and Lauren Coad B205
Wednesday July 13th
Time Title Authors Room Moderator(s)
8:30-8:50 ASSESSING INPUT-OUTPUT RELATIONS IN ENVIRONMENTAL DATA BY MEANS OF FUZZY CLUSTERING AND BAYESIAN INFERENCE Lisa Bigozzi, Emanuele El Basri, Francesca Iannicello, Stefano Marsili-Libelli and Irene Simonetti B205 Marti Rosas
8:50-9:10 Machine learning in surface ocean CO2 mapping Jiye Zeng, Nobuko Saigusa, Tsuneo Matsunaga and Tomoko Shirai B205
9:10-9:30 Using Text Mining and Ontology Tools to Identify Important Factors for Modelling Long-term Carbon Sequestration Rebekka Hüfner B205
9:30-9:50 Learning on the relationships between respiratory desease and the use of traditional stoves in Bangladesh households Camila Vergara, Iñigo Arregui, Alain Balaguer, Tamia Gómez, Carmen Sandoval, Miquel Sànchez Marrè, Karina Gibert. B205
9:50-10:10 A Mathematical Procedure To Estimate Variations Between Grain-Size Distributions Laura Calcagni, Bianca Di Lorenzo, Ornella Nonnis, Rossella Di Mento and Anna Maria Cicero B205
10:30-10:50 Developement of data fusion methods for an improved estimation of soil moisture Felix Linde B205 Joaquin Izquierdo
10:50-11:10 DATA-DRIVEN RAINFALL/RUNOFF MODELLING BASED ON A NEURO-FUZZY INFERENTIAL SYSTEM Nicola Bartoletti, Francesca Casagli, Stefano Marsili-Libelli, Arianna Nardi, Alessandro Oliva and Lorenzo Palandri B205
11:10-11:30 Quantile regression ensemble for summer temperatures time series and its impact on built environment studies Manuel Herrera, Matthew Eames, Alfonso Ramallo-Gonzalez, Chunde Liu and David Coley B205
11:30-11:50 Spatial Evolution of Urban Fabrics Extracted from Spatio-Temporal Topographic Database using Symbolic Dynamic Time Warping Pierre Gançarski, Anne Puissant and François Petitjean B205
14:30-14:50 A Multi-disciplinary Procedure to Ascertain Biofilm Formation in Drinking Water Pipes Eva Ramos-Martínez, Manuel Herrera, Joaquin Izquierdo and Rafael Perez-Garcia B205 Miquel Sanchez-Marre
14:50-15:10 Fuzzy vs neural network models for environmental decision support system implementation aiming to standardise the multiparametric decision in a Drinking Water Plant with Electrodialysis Reversal. Montse Dalmau, Hector Monclus, Natasa Atanasova, Manel Poch, Pere Emiliano, Oriol Capdevila, Santiago González and Fernando Valero. B205
15:10-15:30 Sectorization of intermittent water supply networks based on graph theory and clustering techniques Amilkar E. Ilaya-Ayza, David Ayala-Cabrera, Joaquín Izquierdo, Enrique Campbell and Rafael Pérez-García B205
15:30-15:50 Understanding the relationships between sanitation and health in Nicaragua and Honduras, through data mining tools Ginevra Marina Lazerini, Josep Nualart, Sergio Ruiz-Cayuela, Maialen Urbina, Mique Sànchez-Marrè, Karina Gibert B205
15:50-16:10 Water Supply System Classification for Water Quality Improvement Bruno M. Brentan, Gustavo Meirelles, Edevar Luvizotto Jr, Joaquin Izquierdo and Rafael Perez-Garcia B205