CONFERENCE ORGANIZATION


HONORARY CHAIR

John Lawrence
Director, Aquatic Ecosystem Management Research
Environment Canada

CONVENOR AND GENERAL CHAIR

David A. Swayne
School of Computer Science
University of Guelph, Canada

VICE-CHAIRS – CONTRIBUTED TECHNICAL SESSIONS

Andrea Rizzoli
Istituto Dalle Molle di Studi
sull'Intelligenza Artificiale
University of Lugano, Switzerland
Yongbo Liu
Department of Geography
University of Guelph, Canada

VICE-CHAIRS – WORKSHOPS

Alexey Voinov
International Institute for Geo-information
Science and Earth Observation
Enschede, The Netherlands
Wanhong Yang
Department of Geography
University of Guelph, Canada

VICE-CHAIR - PLENARIES

TBD

VICE-CHAIR - PEER REVIEWS

Tatiana Filatova
Water Engineering & Management
University of Twente, The Netherlands

VICE-CHAIRS LIAISON

ANZ/ASIA
Susan Cuddy, CSIRO
Australia
UNIVERSITIES/CANADA
Aziz Guergachi
Ryerson University, Canada

VICE–CHAIR FINANCES

Jaroslav Mysiak
Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei, Italy

VICE-CHAIR LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS OTTAWA

Linda Robson
Endicott College, USA

INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

David Anderson, Canada Giovanni Molina, El Salvador
Robert Argent, Australia Lachlan Newham, Australia
William Booty, Canada Bernd Page, Germany
Ralf Denzer, Germany Claudia Pahl Wostl, Germany
Steven Frysinger, United States Jaroslav Pokorny, Czech Republic
Giorgio Guariso, Italy Nigel Quinn, United States
Jiri Hrebicek, Czech Republic Jaroslav Racek, Czech Republic
Harvey Johnstone, Canada Andrea Rizzoli, Switzerland
David Lam, Canada Gerald Schimak, Austria
Luis Leon, Canada Roberto Soncini-Sessa, Italy
Lindsay Marshall, Canada Julius Stuller, Czech Republic
Ann McMillan, Canada Alexey Voinov, The Netherlands

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE (SESSIONS AND WORKSHOPS)

Georgii Alexandrov, Japan Wendy Merritt, Australia
Xavier Flores Alsina, Canada D. T. Mihailovic, Serbia
Dan Ames, USA N. Mole, UK
David Arctur, USA Dirk Muschalla, Canada
Andrea Atenzi, Italy Jaroslav Mysiak, Italy
Ioannis Athanasiadis, Switzerland Nick H. Ogden, Canada
Craig Aumann, USA Tim Oxley, UK
Eduardo Ayesa, Spain Dawn Parker, USA
Mark Borsuk, USA Abani Patra, USA
François Bousquet, France George Percivall, USA
Virginia Brilhante, Brazil Ajith H. Perera, Canada
Lisa J. Buse, Canada Jean-Michel Perraud, Australia
David Butler, UK Werner Pillmann, Germany
Andrea Castelletti, Italy Didrik Pinte, Belgium
B. Chen, China Manel Poch, Spain
G.Q. Chen, China Carmen Pollino, Australia
Hubert Colas, Canada David Post, USA
Joachim Comas, Spain Joerg Preiss, Germany
Ulises Cortés, Spain Nigel Quinn, USA
Barry Croke, Australia Marco Ratto, Italy
Susan Cuddy, Australia Wolfgang Rauch, Austria
Wenbin Cui, Canada Patrick Reed, USA
Wilfred Cuff, Canada Stefan Reis, UK
Phillip Dibner, USA Andrea Rizzoli, Switzerland
C. Ashton Drew, USA Barbara Robson, Australia
Venkata R. Duvvuri,Canada Ignasi Rodriguez-Roda, Spain
Thomas C. Edwards, USA Onno Roosenschoon, The Netherlands
Marina Erechtchoukova, Canada David Rosenberg, Canada
Tatiana Filatova, The Netherlands John B. Rundle, USA
Steven Frysinger, USA Augusto Sanabria, Australia
Noha Gaber, USA Miquel Sànchez-Marrè, Spain
Werner Geiger, Germany Ruediger Schaldach, Germany
Karina Gibert, Spain Nina Schwarz, Germany
Carlo Gualtieri, Italy Ralf Seppelt, Germany
Hoshin Gupta, USA Stefan Sieber, Spain
Dagmar Haase, Germany Rick Sojda, USA
B. Harris, UK Rodolfo Soncini-Sessa, Italy
Julien Harou, UK Marten Stavenga, The Netherlands
Daryl Hepting, Canada Jean Phillipe Steyer, France
Kaz Higuchi, Canada Alex Storey, Canada
Simon Hood, Canada Peter Struss, Germany
Giulio Iovine, Italy Andrea Sulis, Italy
Ralf Isenmann, Germany B. Surridge, UK
Tony Jakeman, Australia David Swayne, Canada
Jacques Jensen, The Netherlands Hansong Tang, USA
Chris J. Johnson, USA Amaury Tilmant, The Netherlands
Timothy Keen, USA Ann van Griensven, The Netherlands
Andrei Kirilenko, USA Peter Vanrolleghem, Canada
Peter Khalter, Canada Ferdinando Villa, USA
Jennifer Koch, Germany Kristina Voigt, Germany
Konstantinos Kotis, Greece Alexey Voinov, The Netherlands
Vikas Kumar, UK Martin Volk, Germany
David Lam, Canada Thorsten Wagener, USA
Gerry Laniak, USA Gene Whelan, USA
Sven Lautenbach, Germany Jan-Erik Wien, The Netherlands
D. N. Lerner, UK Kurt Wolfe, USA
Ian Littlewood, UK Isaac Wong, Canada
Yongbo Liu, Canada Markus Wrobel, Germany
D. P. Loucks, USA Zhifeng Yang, China
P.A. López Jiménez, Spain David Yuen, USA
Keith Matthews, UK Xiaodong Zhang, USA
Brian McIntosh, UK S.Y. Zhou, China